Requisitos legales

 Legal Requirements For A Civil Ceremony

Please note that our Wedding Romance Packages ONLY include the Symbolic/ Non-legal Ceremony, however should you choose to have an upgraded Civil Ceremony ($) please see the LEGAL Requirements below. The Wedding Couple is responsible for the acquisition of all needed paperwork. Please contact your closest Consulate or Embassy of the country you are to be married in for further information.

 

No Warranty/ Limitation of Liability

The Resort does not warrant that the local authorities will perform the legal Wedding Ceremony. The Wedding Couple acknowledges and agrees that the Resort is not responsible for acquiring the legal requirements for the Wedding Couple and the Resort is not responsible if the local authorities do not perform the Wedding for any reason whatsoever.

 

Please have all paperwork in order prior to your arrival at the resort
All medical certificates and blood work can be done at the destination you are to be married in, should it be a requirement of the destination. See details below:

 

Mexico - Cozumel

Civil Marriage

  • Valid Passports through their stay, for both the Bride & the Groom
  • Tourist Visas (needed 24 hours prior to ceremony)
  • 4 Witnesses with Valid I.D. (photo drivers licenses are valid)
  • Medical Certificates of the Bride & Groom which expedited in Cozumel (approx. $50 USD each) (Blood type is required)
  • Copies of ALL documentation a least a week prior to the wedding celebration

Religious wedding

  • Copy of the Birth Certificate (Bride & Groom)
  • Copy of the Baptism Certificates (catholic or not)
  • Copy of the Notations of Confirmation and First Communion
  • 2 infant photos
  • Copy of the parish Interview (also called Pre-marital Inquiry) by the priest or his delegate done in their Paris (with the dispensations).
  • Filled application (upon arrival)
Mexico – Ixtapa Zihuatanejo


Civil Marriage

  • Marriage between two foreigners:

  • Copy of the Birth Certificate (Bride & Groom)
  • Copy of passport (Bride & Groom)
  • Copy of Migration Form (given upon arrival)
  • Copy of the Decree Absolute (if divorced)
  • Four witnesses (not parents of Bride & Groom)
  • Copy of passport of 4 witnesses
  • Marriage request form (given by judge upon arrival)

If marriage is between a Mexican and a Foreigner:

  • Permit application should be filled at Migration Department. Approval takes from one to two weeks (government fee $150.00usd aprox)
  • FM3 Migration Document (if Mexican resident)

Marriage between two Mexicans:

  • Copy of Birth Certificate (Bride & Groom)
  • Copy of Official Id (Bride & Groom)
  • Copy of Decree Absolute (if divorced)
  • Four witnesses (not parents of Bride and Groom)
  • Copy of official id of witnesses
  • Marriage Request Form (given by the judge upon arrival)

Religious Wedding (Catholic)

  • Copy of the Birth Certificate (Bride & Groom)
  • Copy of the Baptism Certificates (catholic or not)
  • Copy of the Notations of Confirmation and First Communion
  • 2 infant photos
  • Copy of the parish Interview (also called Pre-marital Inquiry) by the priest or his delegate done in their Parish (with the dispensations).
  • Filled application (upon arrival)
Mexico – Puerto Vallarta

Civil Marriage

  • Photocopies of Passports or Driver's License (Passports are preferred)
  • Certified Copy of Birth Certificates with Apostille Seal
  • Certified Copy of Final Divorce Decree or Death Certificates with Apostille Seal
  • Please Note: if you divorced less than one year ago we will need pre-approval from the Judge prior to planning your wedding. Please call our office immediately.
  • Judge's form (enclosed)
  • Two Witnesses with a copy of their photo identification.
  • Blood tests
  • Blood tests Syphilis and Blood Type, which must be completed within 15 days of the confirmed wedding date of your wedding.
  • Health certificate and blood tests that will be done in Puerto Vallarta.
  • Pre-marital class only Fridays at 9:00 am the coordinator will take you to the place. (Classes are held in English)
  • If you can not arrive 2 days prior the pre-marital class, we can set up a special appointment for you.
  • Valid Mexican entry documents as a tourist card copy (FMT, FM3, FM2, VISA). (Given upon arrival to the country)

Once in Puerto Vallarta, the coordinator will need to see your tourist’s cards and get a copy of those.
You will receive your tourist card on the plane. Your names on the tourist cards MUST match your passport or driver's license. If you are bringing witnesses with you, the coordinator will also need to see their passport or any ID.
If you are traveling alone, two witnesses will be provided for you.

***NOTE REGARDING APOSTILLE SEALS: An Apostille seal is issued by the secretary of State in which the original document was issued. Please contact the Secretary of State for further information.

Couples from foreign countries that do not issue Apostille Seals; will need to get copies of their birth Certificates and divorce decrees legalized by the Consulate General of México in their Country. Please contact Consulate General Office for information.

 

PLEASE NOTE: Birth Certificates and Divorce Decrees must be translated by an official translator into Spanish and legally stamped in Puerto Vallarta. We require this documents in our office in order to send them to a Registered translator.

Religious Wedding (Catholic)

  • Copy of the Birth Certificate (Bride & Groom)
  • Copy of the Baptism Certificates (catholic or not)
  • Copy of the Notations of Confirmation and First Communion
  • 2 infant photos
  • Copy of the parish Interview (also called Pre-marital Inquiry) by the priest or his delegate done in their Parish (with the dispensations).
  • Copy of the Civil Matrimony Certificate or a proof of their Legal Wedding from their country has to be sent.
  • Passports photocopies of the groom and bride
  • Occupation of the couple.
  • Copy of the Death Certificate of a deceased husband or wife of a previous catholic marriage.
  • Filled application (upon arrival)
Mexico - Los Cabos

Civil Marriage

  • Certified Birth certificates (Bride and Groom)
  • Valid Passport
  • 4 witness with id
  • If applicable, final record of Divorce
  • If applicable, death certificate
  • Heath certificate and Blood test provided by a Mexican Official
  • Tourist Card (Provide by the airline at arrival)
  • Bride & Groom must arrived 4 business days prior to the ceremony

Religious Wedding (Catholic)

  • Birth certificate
  • Baptism Certificate
  • Confirmation Certificate
  • Letter from the local Priest to the Priest in Los Cabos allowing them to get married in México (This letter has to be sent 3 months before the ceremony)
  • Dominican Republic – Punta Cana Meliá Caribe Tropical
Dominican Republic - Punta Cana

Civil Marriage
- Photocopies of the couple passports or a valid photograph driver’s license. Non U.S. citizens will need their passports (photocopies are required).
- Affidavit Certificate is required (translated to Spanish & legalized by the Dominican Republic consulate) both the original and the Spanish version Must be legalized by the Dominican Consulate.
- Original of birth certificates of the couple and its Translation to Spanish. (The original certificate and the Translation must be legalized by the Dominican Consulate) Canadian couples will only be required photocopies of the birth certificates.
- Photo ID or Passport copy from the witnesses (family members do NOT apply); or at least they cannot have the same last name of the couple. Non U.S. citizens will need their passports (photocopies are required).
- If Divorce - Decree absolute / If adopted- adoption certificate /If widowed- death certificate of former spouse / If you have changed name - Deed Poll ( including divorcees who had reverted back to maiden name / If under 18 years - evidence of parental consent by statutory declaration. All the documents need to be translated into Spanish and legalized by the Dominican Consulate, except for the passports. Both the original and the Spanish version must be legalized by the Dominican Consulate.
- Divorced Women: Must have at least 9 months of being legally divorced to contract legal matrimony in the Dominican Republic, according to the Dominican law.
- For assistance and reliable service of translation and legalization of your paperwork, we would recommend contacting Isabel Gonzalez at WE DO. (isagon@wedo.com.do)
- As soon as you have these documents, please sent them by fax, to the Weddings Department / Melia Caribe Tropical, to our fax number 1-809-6886589 / Attn. Weddings Department

 

 

Religious Weddings
Jesús Maestro Parish of Bávaro Cortecito - Diocese of Altagracia, Higüey, Dominican Republic - Requirements for matrimony of the Catholic Church
- The couple who wishes to get married by the SACRAMENT OF MATRIMONY in this parish of our Diocese of Altagracia has to get in touch with THEIR OWN PARISH to begin the Preparation for their wedding early enough to be able to send their copies of documents two months before their wedding date. We only perform the CEREMONY here.
- We STRONGLY suggest that the couple be previously MARRIED BY THE LAW in their own country before getting married by the Church here in Dominican Republic, it is a lot easier.
- The Catholic Wedding documents we ask for, are the following:
- Very good photocopies in English, Spanish, French or Latin. The others languages like Polish, Russian, Greek, German or other languages unknown to us have to be translated in English or Spanish by any translator who knows well both languages
- (We do not accept FAXES or E-MAIL ATTACHMENTS for the copies to be sent)
- The religious documents and the civil ones, or the copies, DO NOT NEED TO BE LEGALISED by the Dominican Consulate for a Catholic Marriage.
- All the Civil or Religious documents and copies have to be processed by the Parish of the couple.
- Copy of the Civil Matrimony Certificate or a proof of their Legal Wedding from their country has to be sent.
- Copy of the Birth Certificate of the couple with the names of their parents on them.
- Copy of the ID page of their passport.
- On only one sheet The names and addresses of their parents;
- The names, passport numbers and address of only 2 witnesses for the ceremony. (Can be relatives)
- Occupation of the couple.
- The couple’s E-mail or of their Travel Agency. (Obligatory)
- All the communications by E-mail or mail have to be well identified like this example: (Wedding May 8 Name of Hotel 3pm)
- Copy of the Baptism Certificates (catholic or not) with Notations of Confirmation and First Communion (in the case of the lack of these sacraments, the dispensation from their parish priest)
- Copy of the parish Interview (also called Pre-marital Inquiry) by the priest or his delegate done in their Parish (with the dispensations).
- Copy of the Pre-Cana or course they have done. (Different of the Interview)
- If the Civil Matrimony has to be celebrated only a few weeks before the Catholic Matrimony, IN THIS UNIQUE CASE, the copy can be sent by attachment through E-mail to the priest in charge of foreign matrimonies (Fr John Lacaille).
- Copy of the letter sent by the priest of their Parish giving explicit permission to the Parish Priest of the Parish where the ceremony will take place. (please ask for the name of the Parish and the Priest´s name by E-mail)
- Copy of a Nullity Certificate of a previous marriage by the Ecclesiastical Tribunal (if it is the case).
- Copy of the Death Certificate of a deceased husband or wife of a previous catholic marriage.
- All the copies of Civil or religious documents are to be sent in one package TWO MONTHS BEFORE THE CATHOLIC WEDDING by the couple or the parish through International Currier (UPS, FEDEX only, the others do not give the complete service in our region)
The unique address to send your copies is:
Padre Jean A. Lacaille, Archivista diocesano
Obispado de la Altagracia
Calle Vetilio Alfau (Libertad)
Higüey, República Dominicana.
Cell Phone: 809 223 2675
E-mail: cath-wedding-dom@hotmail.com

- The ceremony will NEVER take place on the BEACH, or close to it, or close to a not-so-decent place for the celebration of a Sacrament. IT IS NOT ALLOWED BY THE CATHOLIC CHURCH OF DOMINICAN REPUBLIC. If there is no Chapel on the Complex, it can be celebrated in a Hall, in a quiet Garden or a Gazebo (which is not located near the beach or in an undecent place).
- The couple has to hand over all the original documents to the priest to be seen by him before the Ceremony. We need to make sure of the legimity of all the copies that were sent to us.
- The parish will give two copies of the Certificate of the Church on the same day of the wedding. The Parish will do all the paperwork for the Civil Certificate that will be handed over to the Hotel of the wedding to be sent to the couple.
- There are many Catholic Weddings in our tourist zone. The couple has to tell us in advance which language will be used for their Wedding (English, Spanish or French or a mix of two). As for the Spanish language, there is no problem since all the priests of the region speak it. As for the English or French languages, there is only one priest who can speak them. The Diocese cannot promise that all the weddings will be celebrated in the language of the couple, so there is always a possibility that a wedding could be celebrated in Spanish with a person translating from Spanish to English. It will happen mostly during the vacations of the priest or in other occasions like important Pastoral meetings, spiritual retreat, and illness and so on.
 

These priests have signed:

Rev. Fr. Eugenio Toro, Parish of Our Lady of Pilar, Berón-Punta Cana.
Rev. Fr. José Eusebio, Parish of Jesús Maestro, Bávaro-Cortecito.
Rev. Fr. Julián Rosario Basora, Parish of San Miguel, Otra Banda, Uvero Alto, Macao
Rev. Fr. Jean A. Lacaille, Archivist and secretary.

 

PAQUETES DE BODAS EN DESTINOS

PAQUETES DE LUNA DE MIEL/ANIVERSARIOS EN DESTINOS

PAQUETES DE BODAS EN HOTELES URBANOS

PAQUETES DE LUNA DE MIEL/ANIVERSARIOS EN HOTELES URBANOS

CONDICIONES